Privacy


The ACT Integrity Commission values your privacy and is committed to the handling of personal information in accordance with the Territory’s Information Privacy Act 2014. This Privacy Statement only applies to the website, webpage and electronic addresses operated, maintained or administered by the ACT Integrity Commission.

Information collected

When you visit our site, the following information will be logged:

Cookies

'Cookies' are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive – we might use cookies to count the number of users who are accessing the site over a particular period of time. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Use of personal information

Personal information is defined as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or reasonably identifiable. No personal information is collected automatically through this website. We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

Disclosure of personal information

The ACT Integrity Commission will not use or disclose any personal information that it collects through its website unless the use of the disclosure is:

If you are making an anonymous complaint, your name and contacts details will not be available to anyone, including the ACT Integrity Commission. However, please note, if you choose to make a complaint anonymously, any investigation by the Commission or other agency may be limited as we will not be able to contact you to obtain more information, or discuss the matter with you.